Skat Katz Privacy Policy

  • Skat Katz gathers Personal Information about the Customer for the purposes of:
  1. marketing, supplying or delivering our products to the Customer;
  2. carrying out repair work (both in and out of warranty repairs);
  3. improving and developing Skat Katz products; and
  4. expanding the business.
  • Skat Katz is committed to protecting the Customer’s Personal Information in line with its legal obligations.
  • Skat Katz is committed to protecting the Customer’s Credit Card Information in line with its legal obligations.
  • The Customer hereby acknowledges and consents that Skat Katz has the right to sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information to Related Parties.
  • If a Customer does not consent to Personal Information being disclosed to Related Parties as set out in clause 16.4 it must contact Skat Katz by email at info@skatkatz.com.au.
  • The Personal Information of the Customer may be held in electronic records in data storage systems and hard copy which permit lawful access only by those company officers, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions and to Related Parties.
  • Skat Katz may, from time-to-time, employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. . In these circumstances Skat Katz may disclose Personal Information to such companies and individuals to enable them to deliver services on its behalf.
  • The Customer may request access to Personal Information, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act . If the Customer wish to access personal information please contact Skat Katz by e-mail at info@skatkatz.com.au.
  • Personal Information collected by Skat Katz is owned by Skat Katz and is an asset which can be sold as part of the business.